Shopping Cart

Get shipping estimates

“Ingredients with Integrity” CONTACT US 1.888.339.3376

NMB Blog

Which Of Our Moisturizers Is Right For You?

Posted by Bill DAlessandro on

Which Of Our Moisturizers Is Right For You?

So many of you call asking me for help choosing a facial moisturizer, I thought it would be great to write a blog post on the differences! Check out this breakdown below: Shop moisturizers here!

Read more →

Why Organic Sunscreen?

Posted by Bill DAlessandro on

Why Organic Sunscreen?

What Can You Expect to Get with Organic Sunscreen

Understanding more about organic sunscreen can allow you to choose the best one for your skin type, while also ensuring that this is the best selection for you to make. If you're unsure of whether or not this sunscreen is for you – feel confident knowing that you're researching through us. We provide you with all of the ingredients so you can feel confident knowing you're making the right decision when you work with us for your organic sunscreen needs. Find out a bit more now and then determine if the perks outweigh any doubts you might have once had.

Our 100% organic sunscreen does none of the above. It rubs on smooth, does not leave a nasty feeling film on the skin, is lightweight, stays on for hours and can easily block the sun. The best part? It is safe to use on children – so your little ones are able to be protected from the sun rays – and harmful toxins and chemicals as well since they are 100% organic and all natural. It does not have a fragrance so you do not have to worry about it being too strong – there is nothing to make the skin break out and even if you have fair skin – you are protected with the 32 SPF. It is biodegradable and the main, active ingredient that is safe to use and blocks the sun is zinc oxide.

This sunscreen rubs on smooth, rich and creamy. It is not oily and it does not feel like you have caked on lotion. This is something that you would normally get with other types of sunscreens. You might also rub those on, they have a strong odor, rarely work, come off in the water and can become quite messy when trying to apply them – they also might not be suited for children.

Enjoy your summer this year with a little help from this organic sunscreen that is safe for the whole family to use!

We love it and are sure you will, too! 

Read more →

Going Coo-Coo for Coconuts!

Posted by Bill DAlessandro on

Going Coo-Coo for Coconuts!

Hey there Nurturers!

Are you guys obsessed with coconut products like I am?  If you’re not, you should be.  I keep a jar of coconut oil on hand at all times because it is just so darn useful…and natural!

Here at Nurture My Body we use coconut oil in our bar soaps, but there are endless other uses both in your beauty routine and beyond!

What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil An excellent oil for all over use. It is very mild and great for people with sensitive skin. It is exceptional for moisturizing and can serve as a protective layer, helping retain the moisture in your skin by preventing water loss. It is an excellent humectant, emollient, skin softener, hair conditioner and prevents stretch marks.

Personally, I use coconut oil as a mega-multi-tasker in my beauty routine:

  • To soothe dry hands --> This won't work for dry digits when you're on the go, but at home, coconut oil can work wonders on your dishwashing-parched hands.  And if you cook with coconut oil—you can sub it for butter in baking recipes because it’s solid at room temperature—scoop out a little extra for your hands, too.
  • As a cheekbone highlighter --> Nothing perks up a tired face like a little highlighter, but you don't need store-bought products to achieve the same effect. Simply sweep a small amount of coconut oil on top of makeup and leave it alone. It looks like your skin but glowier, which is why many natural makeup brands use it as a base ingredient in their formulas.
  • To shave my legs --> Conventional shaving cream is an expensive cocktail of chemicals that you don't need to get a nice clean shave on your legs or underarms. Coconut oil, on the other hand, is inexpensive, naturally antimicrobial, and smells divine :)
  • As a deep-conditioner --> Apply a quarter-size dollop to your hair, comb it, and then pile it into a loose bun. You'll want to place a soft towel over your pillow or sleep in a shower cap. In the morning, shampoo as usual with a gentle cleanser.
  • To remove eye makeup --> Yes, coconut oil even works on waterproof mascara! Put a little on a cotton ball and gently sweep it over your eyes, paying attention to your under-eyes as well. The oil does a great job breaking down waxy, inky eye makeup, and leaves the delicate area hydrated, too. Once you're done, wash your face as usual.
  • To add shine --> Smooth a tiny amount of coconut oil onto your ends to add a little shine, or on flyaways if you have dark hair. Remember that a dab will do you: Any more and your hair might appear greasy. (This goes especially for my blonde-haired sisters!)
  • In a body scrub --> Melt 1/2 c of coconut oil at very low heat. Pour it over 1 c of brown sugar or salt and stir well. If you have some on hand, add in five drops of your favorite essential oil or some pure vanilla extract for a scrub so fragrant you'll want to eat it.
  • As a massage oil --> Many store-bought massage oils have either coconut or jojoba oil as their base. Cut out the middleman and go straight to the bottle.

What are your favorite unconventional uses for coconut oil?  I’d love to know :) so share in a comment below!

Until next time,

-Sally, Summer Intern

Read more →

Roses are Red...and great in beauty products!

Posted by Bill DAlessandro on

Roses are Red...and great in beauty products!

Hey there Nurture My Body Family :)

I am finally done digging out from my vacation and I found some time to write a post :)

Today I woke up with roses on my mind.  Not the kind of roses that c

ome in a bouquet on February 14th, but the rose oils and extracts found in our products.

If you haven’t checked out our ingredients glossary, do it now!  We list every single ingredient that is used to make our products, and give a description of where it comes from and why we use it (pretty cool, huh?).

The use of the rose is far and varied. It has a long history in its use in folk remedies, especially in the area of skincare. It is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skin. 

What we use:

Rosebud (Rosa Damascena) It is a cell regenerator which makes it great for dry, mature, wrinkled and sensitive skin. Helps to hydrate tired skin and aids oxygenation, thus strengthening and rejuvenating skin and scalp cells. Brilliant as an external skin and hair tonic. It can help Rosacea or inflammation where moisturizing and regeneration is needed.
Rosehips (Rosa Canina) Is High in Vitamin C which reduces scars and facial lines. Helps regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Is a rich source of omega fatty acids which is great for the reduction of stretch marks, scars, helps with burns and helps to strengthen the hair shaft. Rosehips has been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin and when used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Rosehips Seed (Rosa Mosqueta) Has excellent tissue regeneration properties which helps to reduce scars as well as reducing wrinkles. It contains EFA’s and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. It is helpful with fighting sun damage to the skin. It helps to reduce the signs of aging, especially the fine lines around the eyes and the mouth.
Roses (Rosa Damascena) Contains anthocyanocides, which prevent the elastin in the skin to degrade and also has a capillary blood vessels strengthening function. It is used for the treatment of inflammation, as well as skin redness and is useful for eczema. Its rejuvenating and restorative properties leave skin beautifully toned and hydrated.

Not only are roses great in skin care products, did you know you can eat them too???

When ingested, roses also offer a soothing property to the nerves and emotional/psychological state of mind. It is often regarded as a mild sedative and anti-depressant. It is increasingly used in treatments for conditions of stress: nervous tension, peptic ulcers, heart disease, among others. There is indication that rose essence may also positively influence digestion, bile secretion, womb disorders and circulation. In addition, a tea made with rose petals (pour 150 ml of boiling water over 1 /2 grams of rose petals) often soothes a mild sore throat.

Now do you see why I woke up with roses on my mind?

Until next time,

-Sally, Summer Intern

Read more →